Menu
Barclays ATP World Tour Finals The O2, London | NOV 13-20
Age  / 
Birthplace
Residence
Height
Weight
Plays
Turned Pro

Past Tournament Results

Years Played
Best Result
2014 Result

Results 1970-1999

1999 Hanover, Germany | 23-28 November 1999 | Surface: Hard

White Group: Thomas Enqvist, Yevgeny Kafelnikov, Nicolas Kiefer, Todd Martin.
Red Group: Andre Agassi, Gustavo Kuerten, Nicolas Lapentti, Pete Sampras.

Round Robin: Agassi d. Lapentti 61 62; Kafelnikov d. Martin 64 16 61; Sampras d. Kuerten 62 63; Agassi d. Samptras 62 62; Kuerten d. Lapentti 61 62; Enqvist d. Kiefer 64 75; Kafelnikov d. Enqvist 75 36 64; Kiefer d. Martin 63 62; Agassi d. Kuerten 64 75; Martin d. Enqvist 64 61; Kiefer d. Kafelnikov 61 46 62; Sampras d. Lapentti 76(2) 76(5).

Semi-finals: Agassi d. Kafelnikov 64 76(5); Sampras d. Kiefer 63 63.

Final: Sampras d. Agassi 61 75 64.

Prize Money: Sampras (4-1) $1,385,000; Agassi (4-1) $800,000; Kafelnikov (2-2) $315,000; Kiefer (2-2); 315,000; Enqvist (1-2) $200,000; Kuerten (1-2) $200,000; Martin (1-2) $200,000; Lapentti (0-3) $85,000; Krajicek (alt) $50,000.


1998 Hanover, Germany | 24-29 November 1998 | Surface: Hard

White Group: Marcelo Rios, Andre Agassi, Alex Corretja, Tim Henman, Greg Rusedski (alt.), Albert Costa (alt.).
Red Group: Pete Sampras, Carlos Moya, Karol Kucera, Yevgeny Kafelnikov.

Round Robin:
Sampras d. Kafelnikov 62 64; Moya d. Kucera 67(5) 75 63; Henman d. Rios 75 61 (Rios withdrew, replaced by Costa); Corretja d. Agassi 57 63 21 Ret. (Agassi withdrew, replaced by Rusedski); Sampras d. Moya 63 63; Kafelnikov d. Kucera 67(3) 63 62; Henman d. Corretja 76(4) 67(4) 62; Rusedski d. Costa 76(5) 61; Sampras d. Kucera 62 61; Moya d. Kafelnikov 75 75; Rusedski d. Henman 62 64; Corretja d. Costa 62 64.

Semi-finals: Corretja d. Sampras 46 63 76(3); Moya d. Henman 64 36 75.

Final: Corretja d. Moya 36 36 75 63 75.

Prize Money:
Corretja (4-1) $1,360,000; Moya (3-2) $660,000; Sampras (3-1) $415,000; Henman (2-2) $305,000; Rusedski (2-0 as alternate) $260,000; Kafelnikov (1-2) $195,000; Kucera (0-3) $85,000; Agassi (0-1) $40,000; Rios (0-1) $40,000; Costa (0-2 as alternate) $20,000.


1997 Hanover, Germany | 11-16 November 1997 | Surface: Hard

White Group: Michael Chang, Jonas Bjorkman, Yevgeny Kafelnikov, Sergi Bruguera, Tim Henman (alt.)
Red Group: Pete Sampras, Patrick Rafter, Greg Rusedski, Carlos Moya, Thomas Muster (alt.).

Round Robin: Moya d. Sampras 63 67(4) 62; Rafter d. Rusedski 46 63 64; Chang d. Bruguera 76(8) 62; Sampras d. Rusedski 64 75; Kafelnikov d. Bjorkman 63 76(6); Rafter d. Moya 64 62; Kafelnikov d. Chang 63 60; Bjorkman d. Bruguera 63 61; Moya d. Muster 62 63; Sampras d. Rafter 64 61; Henman d. Kafelnikov 64 64.

Semi-finals: Sampras d. Bjorkman 63 64; Kafelnikov d. Moya 76(2) 76(3).

Final: Sampras d. Kafelnikov 63 62 62.

Prize Money: Sampras (4-1) $1,340,000; Kafelnikov (3-2) $640,000; Bjorkman (2-2) $280,000; Rafter (2-1) $280,000; Moya (2-2) $280,000; Chang (1-2) $180,000; Henman (1-0 as alternate) $100,000; Bruguera (0-2) $80,000; Rusedski (0-2) $80,000; Muster (0-1 as alternate) $40,000.


1996 Hanover, Germany | 19-24 November 1996 | Surface: Carpet

White Group: Michael Chang, Goran Ivanisevic, Thomas Muster, Richard Krajicek.
Red Group: Pete Sampras, Yevgeny Kafelnikov, Boris Becker, Andre Agassi, Thomas Enqvist (alt).

Round Robin: Krajicek d. Chang 64 64; Becker d. Kafelnikov 64 75; Ivanisevic d. Muster 64 64; Muster d. Chang 64 63; Sampras d. Agassi 62 61(Agassi withdrew, replaced by Enqvist); Ivanisevic d. Krajicek 64 67(4) 76(1); Chang d. Ivanisevic 67(8) 76(5) 61; Becker d. Sampras 76(1) 76(4); Kafelnikov d. Enqvist 63 76(5); Krajicek d. Muster 76(4) 67(5) 63; Sampras d. Kafelnikov 64 64.

Semi-finals: Sampras d. Ivanisevic 67(6) 76(4) 75; Becker d. Krajicek 67(4) 76(3) 63.

Final: Sampras d. Becker 36 76(5) 76(4) 67(11) 64.

Prize Money: Sampras (4-1) $1,340,000; Becker (3-2) $640,000; Ivanisevic (2-2) $280,000; Krajicek (2-2) $280,000; Kafelnikov (1-2) $180,000; Chang (1-2) $180,000; Muster (1-2) $180,000; Enqvist (1-1 as alternate) $140,000; Agassi (0-1) $80,000.


1995 Frankfurt, Germany | 14-19 November 1995 | Surface: Carpet

White Group: Pete Sampras, Boris Becker, Yevgeny Kafelnikov, Wayne Ferreira.
Red Group: Thomas Muster, Michael Chang, Jim Courier, Thomas Enqvist.

Round Robin: Sampras d. Kafelnikov 63 63; Becker d. Ferreira 46 62 76(5); Chang d. Muster 46 62 63; Enqvist d. Courier 63 62; Sampras d. Becker 62 76(3); Kafelnikov d. Ferreira 36 76(5) 61; Enqvist d. Chang 63, 62; Courier d. Muster 64 46 64; Ferreira d. Sampras 76(1) 46 63; Chang d. Courier 62 75; Becker d. Kafelnikov 64 75; Enqvist d. Muster 64 67(3) 64.

Semi-finals: Chang d. Sampras 64 64; Becker d. Enqvist 64 67(5) 75.

Final: Becker d. Chang 76(3) 60 76(5)

Prize Money: Becker (4-1) $1,225,000; Chang (3-2) $575,000; Enqvist (3-1) $345,000; Sampras (2-2) $255,000; Ferreira (2-1) $255,000; Courier (1-2) $165,000; Muster (0-3) $75,000; Kafelnikov (0-3) $75,000.


1994 Frankfurt, Germany | 15-20 November 1994 | Surface: Carpet

White Group: Boris Becker, Pete Sampras, Stefan Edberg, Goran Ivanisevic.
Red Group: Andre Agassi, Sergi Bruguera, Michael Chang, Alberto Berasategui.

Round Robin: Bruguera d. Chang 76(1) 75; Becker d. Ivanisevic 63 36 76(5); Agassi d. Berasategui 62 60; Chang d. Berasategui 61 60; Becker d. Sampras 75 75; Edberg d. Ivanisevic 63 64; Sampras d. Edberg 46 63 76(3); Agassi d. Chang 64 64; Bruguera d. Berasategui 63 62; Sampras d. Ivanisevic 63 64; Becker d. Edberg 67(3) 64 75; Agassi d. Bruguera 64 16 63.

Semi-finals: Sampras d. Agassi 46 76(5) 63; Becker d. Bruguera 67(5) 64 61.

Final:
Sampras d. Becker 46 63 75 64.

Prize Money:
Sampras (4-1) $1,225,000; Becker (4-1) $665,000; Agassi (3-1) $345,000; Bruguera (2-2) $255,000; Chang (1-2) $165,000; Edberg (1-2) $165,000; Berasategui (0-3) $75,000; Ivanisevic (0-3) $75,000.


1993 Frankfurt, Germany | 16-21 November 1993 | Surface: Carpet

Arthur Ashe Group: Pete Sampras, Sergi Bruguera, Stefan Edberg, Goran Ivanisevic.
Stan Smith Group: Jim Courier, Michael Stich, Andrei Medvedev, Michael Chang.

Round Robin: Chang d. Courier 64 60; Stich d. Medvedev 63 64; Edberg d. Bruguera 62 64; Sampras d. Ivanisevic 63 46 62; Stich d. Chang 46 76(3) 62; Medvedev d. Courier 63 16 76(4); Ivanisevic d. Bruguera 64 76(4); Sampras d. Edberg 63 76(3); Medvedev d. Chang 26 64 62; Sampras d. Bruguera 63 16 63; Ivanisevic d. Edberg 76(3) 67(5) 63; Stich d. Courier 75 64.

Semi-finals:
Sampras d. Medvedev 63 63; Michael Stich d. Goran Ivanisevic 76(2) 76(10).

Final: Stich d. Sampras 76(3) 26 76(7) 62.

Prize Money: Stich (5-0) $1,240,000; Sampras (4-1) $610,000; Ivanisevic (2-2) $225,000; Medvedev (2-2) $225,00; Chang (1-2) $145,000; Edberg (1-2) $145,000; Bruguera (0-3) $65,000; Courier (0-3) $65,000.


1992 Frankfurt, Germany | 17-22 November 1992 | Surface: Carpet

Rod Laver Group: Jim Courier, Goran Ivanisevic, Michael Chang, Richard Krajicek.
Ken Rosewall Group: Stefan Edberg, Pete Sampras, Petr Korda, Boris Becker.

Round Robin: Edberg d. Korda 63 76(9); Sampras d. Becker 76(5) 76(3); Ivanisevic d. Chang 76(4) 62; Courier d. Krajicek 67(4) 76(1) 75; Sampras d. Edberg 63 36 75; Becker d. Korda 64 62; Krajicek d. Chang 26 63 76(4); Ivanisevic d. Courier 63 63; Sampras d. Korda 36 63 63; Courier d. Chang 75 62; Becker d. Edberg 64 60; Ivanisevic d. Krajicek 64 63.

Semi-finals: Courier d. Sampras 76(5) 76(4); Becker d. Ivanisevic 46 64 76(7).

Final: Becker d. Courier 64 63 75.

Prize Money: Becker (4-1) $1,090,000; Courier (3-2) $465,000; Ivanisevic (3-1) $270,000; Sampras (3-1) $270,000; Edberg (1-2) $130,000; Krajicek (1-2) $130,000; Chang (0-3) $60,000; Korda (0-3) $60,000.


1991 Frankfurt, Germany | 12-17 November 1991 | Surface: Carpet

Ilie Nastase Group: Jim Courier, Ivan Lendl, Guy Forget, Karel Novacek.
John Newcombe Group: Boris Becker, Michael Stich, Pete Sampras, Andre Agassi.

Round Robin:
Courier d. Novacek 67(6) 76(5) 64; Lendl d. Forget 62 64; Agassi d. Becker 63 75; Forget d. Novacek 63 76(3); Sampras d. Stich 62 76(3); Lendl d. Courier 62 63; Sampras d. Agassi 63 16 63; Becker d. Stich 76(1) 63; Lendl d. Novacek 62 62; Courier d. Forget 76(4) 64; Becker d. Sampras 64 67(3) 61; Agassi d. Stich 75 63.

Semi-finals: Sampras d. Lendl 62 63; Courier d. Agassi 63 75.

Final: Sampras d. Courier 36 76(5) 63 64.

Prize Money:
Sampras (4-1) $1,020,000; Courier (3-2) $395,000; Lendl (3-1) $235,000; Agassi (2-2). $175,000; Becker (2-1) $175,000; Forget (1-2) $115,000; Novacek (0-3) $55,000; Stich (0-3) $55,000.


1990 Frankfurt, Germany | 13-18 November 1990 | Surface: Carpet

Arthur Ashe Group: Stefan Edberg, Andre Agassi, Pete Sampras, Emilio Sanchez.
Cliff Drysdale Group: Boris Becker, Ivan Lendl, Andres Gomez, Thomas Muster.

Round Robin: Edberg d. Sanchez 67(4) 63 61; Agassi d. Sampras 64 62; Lendl d. Muster 63 63; Sampras d. Sanchez 62 64; Becker d. Gomez 46 63 63; Edberg d. Agassi 76(4) 46 76(5); Lendl d. Gomez 64 61; Becker d. Muster 75 64; Agassi d. Sanchez 60 63; Becker d. Lendl 16 76(2) 64; Edberg d. Sampras 75 64; Muster d. Gomez 75 57 64.

Semi-finals: Edberg d. Lendl 64 62; Agassi d. Becker 62 64.

Final: Agassi d. Edberg 57 76(5) 75 62.

Prize Money: Agassi (4-1) $950,000; Edberg (4-1) $400,000; Becker (3-1) $200,000; Lendl (2-2) $150,000; Sampras (1-2) $100,000; Muster (1-2) $100,000; Gomez (0-3) $50,000; Sanchez (0-3) $50,000.


1989 New York, U.S.A. | 28 November - 3 December 1989 | Surface: Carpet

Rod Laver Group: Ivan Lendl, John McEnroe, Michael Chang, Aaron Krickstein.
Ilie Nastase Group: Boris Becker, Stefan Edberg, Andre Agassi, Brad Gilbert.

Round Robin:
Edberg d. Agassi 64 62; Lendl d. Chang 61 63; Becker d. Gilbert 26 63 64; McEnroe d. Krickstein 57 63 62; Becker d. Agassi 61 63; Edberg d. Gilbert 61 63; Lendl d. Krickstein 61 63; McEnroe d. Chang 62 57 64; Gilbert d. Agassi 36 63 63; Becker d. Edberg 61 64; Lendl d. McEnroe 63 63; Krickstein d. Chang 63 76.

Semi-finals: Edberg d. Lendl 76 75; Becker d. McEnroe 64 64.

Final: Edberg d. Becker 46 76 63 61.

Prize Money: Edberg (4-1) $285,000; Becker (4-1) $165,000; Lendl (3-1) $105,000; McEnroe (2-2) $75,000; Krickstein (1-2 ) $45,000; Gilbert (1-2) $45,000; Chang (0-3) $15,000; Agassi (0-3) $15,000.


1988 New York, U.S.A. | 30 November - 5 December 1988 | Surface: Carpet

Rod Laver Group: Mats Wilander, Boris Becker, Stefan Edberg, Henri Leconte.
Fred Perry Group: Ivan Lendl, Andre Agassi, Jakob Hlasek, Tim Mayotte.

Round Robin: Leconte d. Edberg 64 62; Becker d. Wilander 76 67 61; Agassi d. Mayotte 62 64; Edberg d. Becker 76 36 64; Hlasek d. Lendl 46 63 75; Wilander d. Leconte 62 64; Hlasek d. Mayotte 75 63; Lendl d. Agassi 16 76 63; Becker d. Leconte 60 10 Ret.; Edberg d. Wilander 62 62; Hlasek d. Agassi 63 62; Lendl d. Mayotte 62 36 63.

Semi-finals: Lendl d. Edberg 63 76; Becker d. Hlasek 76 76.

Final: Becker d. Lendl 57 76 36 62 76.

Prize Money:
Becker (4-1) $285,000; Lendl (3-2) $135,000; Edberg (2-2) $85,000; Hlasek (3-1) $105,000; Agassi (1-2) $45,000; Wilander (1-2) $45,000; Leconte (1-2) $45,000; Mayotte (0-3) $15,000.


1987 New York, U.S.A. | 2-7 December 1987 | Surface: Carpet

Rod Laver Group: Ivan Lendl, Boris Becker, Jimmy Connors, Brad Gilbert.
Pancho Segura Group: Stefan Edberg, Mats Wilander, Miloslav Mecir, Pat Cash.

Round Robin:
Gilbert d. Connors 64 76; Lendl d. Gilbert 62 62; Becker d. Connors 75 26 63; Lendl d. Connors 43 Ret.; Gilbert d. Becker 46 64 64; Lendl d. Becker 64 67 63; Edberg d. Cash 64 46 61; Wilander d. Mecir 64 61; Edberg d. Mecir 63 63; Wilander d. Cash 76 63; Edberg d. Wilander 62 76; Cash d. Mecir 75 64.

Semi-finals:
Wilander d. Edberg 62 46 63; Lendl d. Gilbert 62 64.

Final:
Lendl d. Wilander 62 62 63.

Prize Money: Lendl (5-0) $210,000; Wilander (3-2) $90,000; Edberg (3-1) $70,000; Gilbert (2-2) $50,000; Becker (1-2) $30,000; Cash (1-2) $30,000; Connors (0-3) $10,000; Mecir (0-3) $10,000.


1986 New York, U.S.A. | 3-8 December 1986 | Surface: Carpet

Fred Perry Group: Ivan Lendl, Stefan Edberg, Yannick Noah, Andres Gomez.
Don Budge Group: Boris Becker, Mats Wilander, Henri Leconte, Joakim Nystrom.

Round Robin: Wilander d. Leconte 61 75; Becker d. Nystrom 61 63; Edberg d. Gomez 62 63; Edberg d. Noah 46 63 76; Lendl d. Gomez 63 75; Wilander d. Nystrom 67 63 63; Becker d. Leconte 06 61 61; Lendl d. Edberg 63 64; Gomez d. Noah 76 76; Nystrom d. Leconte 64 64; Lendl d. Noah 64 64; Becker d. Wilander 63 36 63.

Semi-finals: Lendl d. Wilander 64 62; Becker d. Edberg 64 64.

Final: Lendl d. Becker 64 64 64.

Prize Money: Lendl (5-0) $210,000; Becker (4-1) $110,000; Edberg (2-2) $50,000; Wilander (2-2) $50,000; Gomez (1-2) $30,000; Nystrom (1-2) $30,000; Leconte (0-3) $10,000; Noah (0-3) $10,000.


1985 New York, U.S.A. | 14-19 January 1986 | Surface: Carpet

First Round: Ivan Lendl d. Tomas Smid ($10,000) 61 60; Tim Mayotte d. Yannick Noah ($10,000) 64 64; Andres Gomez d. Henri Leconte ($10,000) 76 61; Johan Kriek d. Stefan Edberg ($10,000) 62 46 62; Boris Becker d. Paul Annacone ($10,000) 36 63 62; Mats Wilander d. Scott Davis ($10,000) 63 64; Anders Jarryd d. Joakim Nystrom ($10,000) 06 61 64; Brad Gilbert d. John McEnroe ($10,000) 57 64 61.

Quarter-finals:
Lendl d. Mayotte ($20,000) 63 63; Gomez d. Kriek ($20,000) 63 62; Becker d. Wilander ($20,000) 64 46 63; Jarryd d. Gilbert ($20,000) 61 62.

Semi-finals: Lendl d. Gomez ($35,000) 64 75; Becker d. Jarryd ($35,000) 63 64.

Final: Lendl ($100,000) d. Becker ($70,000) 62 76 63.


1984 New York, U.S.A. | 8-13 January 1985 | Surface: Carpet

First Round: Anders Jarryd d. Henrik Sundstrom ($10,000) 64 61; Johan Kriek d. Aaron Krickstein ($10,000) 75 63; Joakim Nystrom d. Vitas Gerulaitis ($10,000) 63 64; Eliot Teltscher d. Tomas Smid ($10,000) 63 64.

Quarter-finals: John McEnroe d. Jarryd ($15,000) 26 64 62; Mats Wilander d. Kriek ($15,000) 64 36 76; Ivan Lendl d. Nystrom ($15,000) 64 76; Jimmy Connors d. Teltscher ($15,000) 62 64.

Semi-finals: McEnroe d. Wilander ($30,000) 61 61; Lendl d. Connors ($30,000) 75 67 75.

Final: McEnroe ($100,000) d. Lendl ($60,000) 75 60 64.


1983 New York, U.S.A. | 10-15 January 1984 | Surface: Carpet

First Round: Jose Higueras d. Jose-Luis Clerc ($10,000) 62 63; Johan Kriek d. Jimmy Arias ($10,000) 76 64; Tomas Smid d. Yannick Noah ($10,000) 64 64; Andres Gomez d. Eliot Teltscher ($10,000) 76 62.

Quarter-finals:
Mats Wilander d. Higueras ($15,000) 76 62; John McEnroe d. Kriek ($15,000) 64 62; Jimmy Connors d. Smid ($15,000) 64 26 62; Ivan Lendl d. Gomez ($15,000) 62 10 Ret.

Semi-finals: McEnroe d. Wilander ($30,000) 62 64; Lendl d. Connors ($30,000) 63 64.

Final: McEnroe ($100,000) d. Lendl ($60,000) 63 64 64.


1982 New York, U.S.A. | 18-23 January 1983 | Surface: Carpet

First Round: Johan Kriek d. Steve Denton ($10,000) 63 46 62; Yannick Noah d. Vitas Gerulaitis ($10,000) 46 63 62; Jose-Luis Clerc d. Mats Wilander ($10,000) 57 64 61; Andres Gomez d. Jose Higueras ($10,000) 06 62 64.

Quarter-finals:
Jimmy Connors d. Kriek ($15,000) 76 62; Ivan Lendl d. Noah ($15,000) 64 75; John McEnroe d. Clerc ($15,000) 63 64; Guillermo Vilas d. Gomez ($15,000) 75 64.

Semi-finals: Lendl d. Connors ($30,000) 63 61; McEnroe d. Vilas ($30,000) 63 63.

Final: Lendl ($100,000) d. McEnroe ($60,000) 64 64 62.


1981 New York, U.S.A. | 13-17 January 1982 | Surface: Carpet

Blue Group: Ivan Lendl, Jose-Luis Clerc, Guillermo Vilas, Vitas Gerulaitis.
Red Group: John McEnroe, Jimmy Connors, Roscoe Tanner, Eliot Teltscher.

Round Robin: Connors d. Teltscher 75 61; Vilas d. Clerc 61 75; Lendl d. Gerulaitis 46 75 62; McEnroe d. Tanner 63 62; Lendl d. Vilas 64 61; Teltscher d. Tanner 46 61 64; McEnroe d. Connors 62 75; Gerulaitis d. Clerc 76 61; Teltscher d. McEnroe 64 61; Lendl d. Clerc ($10,000) by walkover; Tanner ($15,000) d. Connors ($10,000) 76 67 76; Gerulaitis d. Vilas ($15,000) 61 64.

Semi-finals: Gerulaitis d. Teltscher ($60,000) 75 46 62; Lendl d. McEnroe ($30,000) 64 62.

Final: Lendl ($100,000) d. Gerulaitis ($50,000) 67 26 76 62 64.


1980 New York, U.S.A. | 14-18 January 1981 | Surface: Carpet

Blue Group: John McEnroe, Bjorn Borg, Gene Mayer, Jose-Luis Clerc.
Red Group: Ivan Lendl, Jimmy Connors, Harold Solomon, Guillermo Vilas.

Round Robin: Borg d. Clerc 63 64; Lendl d. Solomon 63 61; Connors d. Vilas 62 46 60; Mayer d. McEnroe 36 76 62; Lendl d. Vilas 75 64; Connors d. Solomon 62 64; Mayer d. Clerc 63 75; Borg d. McEnroe 64 67 76; Clerc ($20,000) d. McEnroe ($13,000) 63 60; Mayer d. Borg 60 63; Vilas ($20,000) d. Solomon ($13,000) 57 76 75; Connors d. Lendl 76 61.

Semi-finals: Lendl d. Mayer ($45,000) 63 64; Borg d. Connors ($45,000) 64 67 63.

Final: Borg ($100,000) d. Lendl ($64,000) 64 62 62.


1979 New York, U.S.A. | 9-13 January 1980 | Surface: Carpet

Blue Group: John McEnroe, Guillermo Vilas, Vitas Gerulaitis, Harold Solomon.
Red Group: Bjorn Borg, Jimmy Connors, Roscoe Tanner, Jose Higueras.

Round Robin: Connors d. Higueras 63 60; Vilas d. Gerulaitis 64 67 63; McEnroe d. Solomon 63 75; Borg d. Tanner 63 63; Gerulaitis d. Solomon 61 76; McEnroe d. Vilas 62 63; Tanner d. Higueras 75 64; Borg d. Connors 36 63 76; Solomon ($20,000) d. Vilas ($13,000) 62 62; Connors d. Tanner ($20,000) 26 64 76; Borg d. Higueras ($13,000) 62 60; Gerulaitis d. McEnroe 36 76 76.

Semi-finals: Gerulaitis d. Connors 75 62; Borg d. McEnroe 67 63 76.

Final: Borg ($110,000) d. Gerulaitis ($74,000) 62 62.

Third Place Playoff: McEnroe ($40,000) d. Connors ($30,000) by walkover.


1978 New York, U.S.A. | 10-14 January 1979 | Surface: Carpet

Blue Group: Jimmy Connors, John McEnroe, Harold Solomon, Arthur Ashe.
Red Group: Brian Gottfried, Eddie Dibbs, Raul Ramirez, Corrado Barazzutti.

Round Robin: Connors d. Solomon 61 62; McEnroe d. Ashe 63 61; Dibbs d. Barazzutti 64 64; Gottfried d. Ramirez 64 61; Gottfried d. Barazzutti 76 64; Dibbs d. Ramirez 60 61; Ashe d. Solomon 61 64; McEnroe d. Connors 75 30 Ret.; Gottfried d. Dibbs 63 63; Ramirez d. Barazzutti 36 63 64; McEnroe d. Solomon 63 62; Ashe d. Connors by walkover.

Standings: McEnroe 3-0, Ashe 2-1; Connors 1-2 ($24,000); Solomon 0-3 ($18,000); Gottfried 3-0; Dibbs 2-1; Ramirez 1-2 ($24,000); Barazzutti 0-3 ($18,000).

Semi-finals: McEnroe d. Dibbs 61 64; Ashe d. Gottfried 75 36 63.

Final: McEnroe ($100,000) d. Ashe ($64,000) 67 63 75.

Third Place Playoff: Gottfried ($40,000) d. Dibbs ($32,000) 64 76.


1977 New York, U.S.A. | 4-8 January 1978 | Surface: Carpet

Blue Group: Bjorn Borg, Brian Gottfried, Raul Ramirez, Roscoe Tanner.
Red Group: Guillermo Vilas, Jimmy Connors, Manuel Orantes, Eddie Dibbs.

Round Robin: Gottfried d. Tanner 75 62; Connors d. Dibbs 75 62; Borg d. Ramirez 62 64; Vilas d. Orantes 64 61; Gottfried d. Ramirez 67 62 64; Borg d. Tanner 64 67 63; Orantes d. Dibbs 76 75; Vilas d. Connors 64 36 75; Dibbs d. Vilas W/O; Connors d. Orantes 62 63; Ramirez d. Tanner 64 64; Gottfried d. Borg W/O.
Standings: Gottfried 3-0; Borg 2-1; Ramirez 1-2 ($24,000); Tanner 0-3 ($18,000). Vilas 2-1; Connors 2-1; Orantes 1-2 ($24,000); Dibbs 1-2 ($18,000).

Semi-finals: Borg d. Vilas ($32,000) 63 63; Connors d. Gottfried ($40,000) 64 36 63.

Final: Connors ($100,000) d. Borg ($64,000) 64 16 64.


1976 Houston, U.S.A. | 5-12 December 1976 | Surface: Carpet

Blue Group: Raul Ramirez, Guillermo Vilas, Harold Solomon, Brian Gottfried.
White Group: Manuel Orantes, Wojtek Fibak, Eddie Dibbs, Roscoe Tanner.

Round Robin:
Solomon d. Gottfried 64 62; Vilas d. Ramirez 76 26 75; Fibak d. Orantes 75 76; Dibbs d. Tanner 64 75; Solomon d. Ramirez 62 62; Gottfried d. Vilas 63 26 64; Fibak d. Dibbs 62 64; Orantes d. Tanner 76 63; Vilas d. Solomon 63 46 64; Gottfried d. Ramirez 46 63 60; Tanner d. Fibak 76 63; Orantes d. Dibbs 64 62.

Standings:
Solomon 2-1, 5-2 in sets; Vilas 2-1, 5-3 in sets; Gottfried 2-1, 4-4 in sets ($6,000); Ramirez 0-3 ($4,000); Fibak 2-1, 4-2 in sets; Orantes 2-1, 4-2 in sets; Tanner 1-2 ($6,000); Dibbs 1-2 ($4,000).

Semi-finals: Fibak d. Vilas ($10,000) 62 62 57 36 86; Orantes d. Solomon ($10,000) 64 63 64.

Final: Orantes ($40,000) d. Fibak ($20,000) 57 62 06 76 61.


1975 Stockholm, Sweden | 30 November - 7 December 1975 | Surface: Hard

Blue Group: Guillermo Vilas, Bjorn Borg, Raul Ramirez, Harold Solomon.
White Group: Manuel Orantes, Arthur Ashe, Ilie Nastase, Adriano Panatta.

Round Robin: Orantes d. Panatta 64 76; Ashe d. Nastase 16 75 41 d.; Borg d. Ramirez 63 63; Vilas d. Solomon 63 64; Ashe d. Panatta 76 63; Vilas d. Ramirez 64 60; Nastase d. Orantes 36 64 64; Borg d. Solomon 62 62; Nastase d. Panatta 76 36 60; Solomon d. Ramirez 57 63 63; Ashe d. Orantes 64 61; Vilas d. Borg 75 46 61.

Standings: Vilas 3-0; Borg 2-1; Solomon 1-2 ($6,000); Ramirez 0-3 ($4,000). Ashe 3-0; Nastase 2-1; Orantes 1-2 ($6,000); Panatta 0-3 ($4,000).

Semi-finals: Nastase d. Vilas ($10,000) 60 63 64; Borg d. Ashe ($10,000) 64 36 62 62.

Final: Nastase ($40,000) d. Borg ($20,000) 62 62 61.


1974 Melbourne, Australia | 10-15 December 1974 | Surface: Grass

Blue Group: Bjorn Borg, John Newcombe, Onny Parun, Guillermo Vilas.
White Group: Ilie Nastase, Manuel Orantes, Raul Ramirez, Harold Solomon.

Round Robin: Borg d. Parun 36 63 108; Vilas d. Newcombe 64 76; Nastase d. Ramirez 64 26 63; Orantes d. Solomon 61 61; Vilas d. Parun 75 36 119; Newcombe d. Borg 76 76; Nastase d. Orantes 64 62; Ramirez d. Solomon 61 61; Vilas d. Borg 75 61; Newcombe d. Parun 64 64; Nastase d. Solomon 63 64; Ramirez d. Orantes 63 61.

Standings: Vilas 3-0; Newcombe 2-1; Borg 1-2 ($6,000); Parun 0-3 ($4,000). Nastase 3-0; Ramirez 2-1; Orantes 1-2 ($6,000); Solomon 0-3 ($4,000).

Semi-finals: Nastase d. Newcombe ($10,000) 63 76 62; Vilas d. Ramirez ($10,000) 46 63 62 75.

Final: Vilas ($40,000) d. Nastase ($20,000) 76 62 36 36 64.


1973 Boston, U.S.A. | 4-8 December 1973 | Surface: Carpet

Blue Group: Ilie Nastase, John Newcombe, Jan Kodes, Tom Gorman.
White Group: Tom Okker, Jimmy Connors, Stan Smith, Manuel Orantes.

Round Robin: Newcombe d. Kodes 64 61; Gorman d. Nastase 64 61; Okker d. Smith 76 63; Connors d. Orantes 63 62; Nastase d. Kodes 64 26 64; Newcombe d. Gorman 36 62 62; Connors d. Smith 60 36 76; Okker d. Orantes 61 63; Nastase d. Newcombe 75 63; Kodes d. Gorman 63 36 63; Smith d. Orantes 75 46 63; Okker d. Connors 75 63.

Standings: Nastase 2-1; Newcombe 2-1; Kodes 1-2 ($3,750); Gorman 1-2 ($2,500); Okker 3-0; Connors 2-1; Smith 1-2 ($3,750); Orantes 0-3 ($2,500).

Semi-finals: Nastase d. Connors ($6,250) 63 75; Okker d. Newcombe ($6,250) 36 75 35 Ret.

Final: Nastase ($15,000) d. Okker ($10,000) 63 75 46 63.


1972 Barcelona, Spain | 28 November - 2 December 1972 | Surface: Carpet

Group A: Ilie Nastase, Tom Gorman, Manuel Orantes, Bob Hewitt.
Group B: Stan Smith, Jimmy Connors, Jan Kodes, Andres Gimeno.

Round Robin: Nastase d. Gorman 62 63; Orantes d. Hewitt 63 63; Smith d. Connors 36 62 75; Kodes d. Gimeno 63 62; Nastase d. Hewitt 64 64; Gorman d. Orantes 63 64; Connors d. Kodes 64 63; Smith d. Gimeno 62 36 63; Gorman d. Hewitt 64 62; Nastase d. Orantes 63 64; Smith d. Kodes 61 60; Connors d. Gimeno 63 67 62.

Standings: Smith 3-0; Connors 2-1; Kodes 1-2 ($3,750); Gimeno 0-3 ($2,500); Nastase 3-0; Gorman 2-1; Orantes 1-2 ($3,750); Hewitt 0-3 ($2,500).

Semi-finals: Nastase d. Connors ($5,000) 62 63 62; Smith d. Gorman ($5,000*) 67 76 57 45 Ret.

Final: Nastase ($15,000) d. Smith ($10,000) 63 62 36 26 63.
*Unable to play third-place playoff because of injury but received $2,500 Sportsmanship Award.


1971 Paris, France | 4-12 December 1971 | Surface: Carpet

Ilie Nastase d. Cliff Richey 57 64 86; Stan Smith d. Zeljko Franulovic 64 64; Pierre Barthes d. Jan Kodes 63 64; Smith d. Richey 46 63 97; Barthes d. Franulovic 75 46 63; Kodes d. Clark Graebner 76 64; Smith d. Barthes 64 67 63; Nastase d. Graebner 63 62; Richey d. Kodes 62 36 64; Nastase d. Kodes 57 62 62; Richey d. Barthes 63 63; Franulovic d. Graebner 64 76; Kodes d. Smith 64 36 64; Nastase d. Franulovic 36 61 62; Barthes d. Graebner 61 76; Smith d. Graebner 36 75 63; Nastase d. Barthes def.; Richey d. Franulovic 64 63; Nastase d. Smith 57 76 63; Graebner d. Richey 67 64 63; Kodes d. Franulovic 64 26 75.

Standings: Nastase 6-0 ($15,000); Smith 4-2 ($9,000); Richey 3-3 ($7,500); Kodes 3-3 ($7,500); Barthes 3-3 ($6,000); Graebner 1-5 ($1,500); Franulovic 1-5 ($1,500).


1970 Tokyo, Japan | 9-15 December 1970 | Surface: Carpet

Stan Smith d. Rod Laver 46 63 64; Arthur Ashe d. Zeljko Franulovic 65 36 62; Ken Rosewall d. Jan Kodes 65 64; Rosewall d. Franulovic 63 63; Laver d. Kodes 64 63; Laver d. Ashe 63 62; Smith d. Kodes 63 65; Smith d. Franulovic 61 56 61; Rosewall d. Ashe 63 64; Smith d. Rosewall 64 65; Laver d. Franulovic 65 36 62; Ashe d. Smith 36 63 65; Ashe d. Kodes 63 46 63; Laver d. Rosewall 56 63 65; Franulovic d. Kodes 62 36 63;
Smith and Laver tied with 4-1 records but Smith received first prize because he defeated Laver.

Standings: Smith 4-1 ($15,000); Laver 4-1 ($9,000); Rosewall 3-2 ($7,500); Ashe 3-2 ($6,000); Franulovic 1-4 ($4,500); Kodes 0-5 ($3,500).
Newsletter
Sign up for tournament alerts and buy pre-sale tickets.